Accident Summary Nr: 201560182 - Employee amputates left arm on power take-off shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126785492 | 03/24/1998 | 0241 | 0 | Kirby Pickett Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at Kirby Pickett Farm, reached over a waist-high rotating power take-off shaft (PTO), to unplug an auger motor. The PTO went from a tractor to a grain roller. Both of Employee #1's arms were caught in the shaft. His left arm was torn off a few inches below the shoulder. He was hospitalized as a result of the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126785492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |