Accident Summary Nr: 201560174 - EMPLOYEE INJURED ESCAPING AN OIL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 201560174 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12678541903/20/199813110Inland Production Company

Abstract: Employee #1 received minor injuries and a mild concussion while escaping an oil fire in a berm area surrounding oil storage tanks located at a pump well site. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STORAGE TANK, CONCUSSION, PUMP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126785419 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers