Accident Summary Nr: 201560166 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126785344 | 03/18/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Bonnco Erection |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 24 ft onto the cement floor after slipping or stepping off of a bundle of corrugated metal decking material. The decking material was frosted and iced over from a rain storm the previous day. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126785344 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |