Accident Summary Nr: 201560109 - Employee burned while welding, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126773639 | 06/30/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Mm Cathodic Protection Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing over a 2 ft by 2 ft cut-out opening on an underground gasoline tank, using a CA15 cad welder to weld a #8 wire. The process resulted in a flash because of the flammable atmosphere within the tank. Employee #1 sustained severe burns; he died at a later date (June 2, 1997) of complications from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126773639 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |