Accident Summary Nr: 201560091 - Employee's fingers amputated in metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126770700 | 04/22/1997 | 3496 | 0 | Crager Wire & Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 11, 1997, Employee #1, of Crager Wire & Iron Works, Inc., Murry, UT, was operating a metal shear. His index, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126770700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |