Accident Summary Nr: 201560067 - Employee's fingers lacerated in shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105616908 | 01/19/1993 | 2434 | 0 | Dakota Cabinetry & Design |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wiping away sawdust from a panel shaper when he ran his fingers under the guard. He had not shut down the machine, and he was momentarily distracted while his right hand was near the operating blades. The tips of his middle and index fingers sustained severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105616908 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |