Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201560042 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Trackhoe

Accident: 201560042 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/22/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10561975303/23/19931794Mountain Valley Construction

An operator was using a trackhoe to dig a basement for a home. Employee #1 directed the operator to continue working normally while he tried to identify the cause of a noise coming from the swing motor. The operator was in the cab of the trackhoe operating the machine as directed. A spotter was in the basement area directing the operator to keep the grade level. Employee #1 was on the trackhoe platform near the boom when he was crushed and killed by the trackhoe.

Keywords: maintenance, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, crushed, excavator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105619753 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators