Accident Summary Nr: 201560034 - Employee injured when arm caught in wire winder

Accident Summary Nr: 201560034 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561683301/05/199336430Cerro Wire & Cable Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 started to wrap a metal wire on a wire winding machine. Instead of stopping the machine and pulling the wire to make the first wrap before turning it on, he attempted to wrap the wire around the spindle as it was rotating. His arm was struck by and then pulled into the spindle by a bunched portion of wire. He was next to the shut-off button, but the pulling action rotated him away from it. His yell for help alerted a nearby coworker, who rushed to the machine and turned it off. Employee #1 had extracted his hand and arm by this time, but his lower right arm was fractured in two places.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105616833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified