Accident Summary Nr: 201560034 - Employee injured when arm caught in wire winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105616833 | 01/05/1993 | 3643 | 0 | Cerro Wire & Cable Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 started to wrap a metal wire on a wire winding machine. Instead of stopping the machine and pulling the wire to make the first wrap before turning it on, he attempted to wrap the wire around the spindle as it was rotating. His arm was struck by and then pulled into the spindle by a bunched portion of wire. He was next to the shut-off button, but the pulling action rotated him away from it. His yell for help alerted a nearby coworker, who rushed to the machine and turned it off. Employee #1 had extracted his hand and arm by this time, but his lower right arm was fractured in two places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105616833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |