Accident Summary Nr: 201560026 - Employee killed in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105616783 | 02/12/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Brighton Chalets |
Abstract: Employee #1 was investigating a suspected propane leak in one of the Brighton Chalet rental units. He was inside the unit known as the manor when there was an explosion, killing Employee #1. His body was found 12 hours later in front of the fireplace. The suspected equipment was a wood burning stove that had been converted to a propane-powered fireplace in the summer of 1992. The entire propane system in the unit was suspect because Employee #1 was investigating a propane leak.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105616783 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |