Accident: 201523974 - Employee Is Killed In Dump Truck Backover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109180596 | 09/14/2011 | 1611 | Costello Industries Incorporated |
On September 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a highway milling project. Employee #1 was assigned to operate a jackhammer where needed after the milling machine conducted its passes over the bridge. Employee #1 was also assigned the task of maintaining the traffic pattern for the equipment. The traffic pattern was set up by the worksite foreman, the Bobcat/Trimmer operator, and Employee #1, working in coordination with the Connecticut State Police. Once the traffic pattern was established, the milling machine, a sweeper, a Bobcat machine and a trimming machine were moved over into the closed portion of the southbound Route 9 highway. The plan of work for the evening was to mill the pavement of the bridge surface from zero on the north side of the bridge, to 1.5 inches over the bridge surface and back to zero on the south side of the bridge. The sweeper operator positioned the sweeper behind the milling machine and waited for the milling machine to conduct its first pass over the bridge. The Bobcat/Trimmer operator drove a water truck into the traffic pattern and parked the truck. The Bobcat/Trimmer operator then accessed the Trimming machine and waited for the milling machine to conduct its first pass over the bridge. There were also several dump trucks on site, and they were lined up just south of the bridge along the east side of the highway. The milling machine conducted its first pass over the bridge along the far east side of the bridge in a north to south direction or in the same direction as traffic along the southbound side of the highway. The first pass over the bridge was a full milling pass measuring 7 feet 2 inches wide. The sweeper ran or operated behind the milling machine. The milling machine backed up and repositioned itself on the north side of the bridge to perform its second pass just west of the first pass. While the milling machine backed up and repositioned itself, the sweeper also backed up onto the north side of the bridge. The second pass was approximately 6 feet 6 inches wide with the overlap. While the milling machine was performing its second pass over the bridge the trimming machine was operating in a south to north direction along the far east side of the bridge where the milling machine conducted its first pass over the bridge in order to mill the edge or the bridge near the concrete retaining wall of the bridge. The sweeper followed the milling machine over the bridge during the second pass over the bridge. The milling machine back up and repositioned itself on the north side of the bridge to perform its third pass over the bridge just west of the second pass. At this time the sweeper machine was full of material and pulled farther north of the bridge to prepare to dump into the dump truck that was positioned on the north side of the bridge. While backing up the milling machine over the bridge to conduct the fourth pass, the milling machine ground man located on the west side of the milling machine was asked by Employee #1 if they needed the traffic cones moved farther west slightly into the driving lane of the highway. The milling machine ground man told Employee #1 not to move the traffic cones since they were only going to complete a half pass. Employee #1 was located on the east side of the machine and asked the milling machine operator if the traffic cones should be moved. The milling machine operator also informed Employee #1 not to move the traffic cones. The milling machine operator and milling machine ground man then continued to back the milling machine up approximately another 50 feet to the north side of the bridge to the next dump truck in line. %09 The Center Trucking vehicle was parked along the far east side of the passing lane of Route 9 within the traffic pattern. The driver was out of the vehicle but once the third dump truck left the site, the Center Trucking driver looked around the truck, got back into the truck and started it. The driver checked the truck'
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109180596 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |