Accident Summary Nr: 201523966 - Four Employees Are Injured When Concrete Form Falls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315974121 | 10/19/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | G & C Concrete Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of G & C Concrete Construction Incorporated, was dismantling a PERI CB 240 climbing scaffold section. Employee #1 removed a brace before setting the form in its complete upright position. The concrete form fell over and pinned him between the form and the ground. Three coworkers came to his aid and lifted the heavy form off Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for head, neck, shoulder and ankle injuries, which resulted from the incident. In addition, the three coworkers sustained back sprains, which resulted from lifting the heavy form.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315974121 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 315974121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 3 | 315974121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 4 | 315974121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |