Accident Summary Nr: 201523958 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201523958 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10918076001/09/20121751238130Custom Carpenters Llc

Abstract: On January 19, 2012, Custom Carpenter's employees were attempting to raise a rigid LAM header from the ground level on the north side of the detached garage up to the second floor level of the garage. The header measured 1.75 inches thick, 14 inches wide, and 35 foot 5.375 inches long. Custom Carpenters had two workers up on the second floor level and two employees on the ground along with one employee on a Louisville 24 foot long extension ladder. A ladder was placed 15 feet from the northeast corner of the garage and was secured in place by two nails installed into the top plate of the first floor wall. The workers were attempting to raise the header from the northeast corner of the garage in a southwesterly direction in order to eventually install the header along the north side of the garage spanning the long side of the garage. The header was used to support the roof rafters and roofing materials for the garage. While attempting to raise the header, the two workers that were holding the header lost their grip while attempting to hoist the head up to the second level. The header, while falling back to the ground, struck Employee #1 who was on the ladder, causing him, to fall backwards off the ladder and landing on the frozen ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injury and was transported by Madison Ambulance to Yale- New Haven Hospital.

Keywords: BEAM, LADDER, FALL, STRUCK BY, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109180760 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder