Accident Summary Nr: 201523958 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109180760 | 01/09/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Custom Carpenters Llc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, Custom Carpenter's employees were attempting to raise a rigid LAM header from the ground level on the north side of the detached garage up to the second floor level of the garage. The header measured 1.75 inches thick, 14 inches wide, and 35 foot 5.375 inches long. Custom Carpenters had two workers up on the second floor level and two employees on the ground along with one employee on a Louisville 24 foot long extension ladder. A ladder was placed 15 feet from the northeast corner of the garage and was secured in place by two nails installed into the top plate of the first floor wall. The workers were attempting to raise the header from the northeast corner of the garage in a southwesterly direction in order to eventually install the header along the north side of the garage spanning the long side of the garage. The header was used to support the roof rafters and roofing materials for the garage. While attempting to raise the header, the two workers that were holding the header lost their grip while attempting to hoist the head up to the second level. The header, while falling back to the ground, struck Employee #1 who was on the ladder, causing him, to fall backwards off the ladder and landing on the frozen ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injury and was transported by Madison Ambulance to Yale- New Haven Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109180760 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |