Accident Summary Nr: 201523941 - Employee Falls from Roof and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316281203 | 02/14/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Jc Silva Remodeling Services Llc |
Abstract: On February 14, 2012, two employees of were in the processes of removing and installing sky lights on the steep pitch roof of a condominium building. Shortly after one sky light was removed, one of the employees and the sky light fell between 30 and 40 feet off of the rear of the roof. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. At the time of the incident, there did not appear to be any type of fall protection system in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316281203 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |