Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201523925 - Employee Is Injured When Excavator Tips Over, Later Dies

Accident: 201523925 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/08/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31607597701/09/20121771Jose M. Neto Dba J Construction

On January 08, 2012, Employee # 1, an equipment operator, was operating an excavator around the house from the rear toward the front. While operating the equipment, the grading blade on the excavator got caught in the ground, jolting the excavator. As the excavator tipped over, the jolt ejected Employee #1, who fall against the house. Employee #1 was pinned between the machine and the house. He was observed not wearing the seat belt and the door was secured in the open position. The fire department removed Employee #1 from between the excavator and the house. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was administered and then he was transported by ambulance to the hospital with severe chest and upper body trauma. Employee#1 died as a result of his injuries at the hospital.

Keywords: chest, cpr, pin, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316075977 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating