Accident Summary Nr: 201523909 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201523909 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31567194107/11/20110783561730Mill River Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker of Mill River Tree Service, Incorporated, were performing chip work with a brush chipper machine. The coworker turned the machine on and found that the machine was stuck and not working. The coworker turned the ignition key of the machine off while Employee #1 stood at the opposite side of machine (by the cutter wheel with housing). Apparently, Employee #1 attempted to open the cutter wheel housing when the cutter wheel had not stopped spinning. The cutter wheel housing flew off and struck him Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a concussion that he sustained in the incident.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, HEAD, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315671941 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction