Accident Summary Nr: 201523883 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315974113 | 10/24/2011 | 1799 | 238390 | Rockwood Corporation |
Abstract: On October 22, 2011, Employee #1 was walking on a metal frame scaffold that was not fully planked and was not equipped with guardrails. He fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for back and neck fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315974113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |