Accident: 201523875 - Employee Is Injured When Trusses Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315671693 | 07/05/2011 | 1751 | Jeff Haney & Son Builders, Llc |
On June 3, 2011, Employee # 1 was standing on the top plate of a 16 foot high exterior wall installing roof trusses. They began to collapse and Employee # 1 fell to the floor with the trusses landing on his legs. Employee # 1 was admitted to the hospital with serious injuries to his legs, and undergoes multiple reconstructive surgeries until he was released 133 days later. Employee # 1 was not protected from the hazard of falling trusses. The trusses were not braced as directed by the manufacturer's instructions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315671693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |