Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201523875 - Employee Is Injured When Trusses Collapses

Accident: 201523875 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31567169307/05/20111751Jeff Haney & Son Builders, Llc

On June 3, 2011, Employee # 1 was standing on the top plate of a 16 foot high exterior wall installing roof trusses. They began to collapse and Employee # 1 fell to the floor with the trusses landing on his legs. Employee # 1 was admitted to the hospital with serious injuries to his legs, and undergoes multiple reconstructive surgeries until he was released 133 days later. Employee # 1 was not protected from the hazard of falling trusses. The trusses were not braced as directed by the manufacturer's instructions.

Keywords: roof collapse, fracture, installing, fall, fall protection, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315671693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Collapse of structure