Accident Summary Nr: 201523867 - Employee Fatally Falls from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315974048 | 10/25/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | American Building, Llc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee # 1 and Employee #2 of American Building, LLC were working on a partial metal roof installing metal roofing panels that were approximately 34 feet long and 2 feet wide. As they were carrying the first panel onto the roof the wind caught the panel and blew Employee # 1 off the roof causing him to fall approximately 35 feet to the concrete below. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete and was taken by ambulance to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 was wearing a personal fall arrest system however his lanyard was not attached to anything.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315974048 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |