Accident Summary Nr: 201523784 - Three Employees Suffer from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201523784 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555564905/27/20111711238220Andys Construction

Abstract: On May 27, 2011, three employees suffered from carbon monoxide poisoning while installing underground plumbing conduit. None of the employees were hospitalized. No further details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, GAS, PLUMBING, HAND TOOL, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315555649 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 315555649 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 315555649 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet