Accident Summary Nr: 201523776 - Employee Gets Caught in Stump Grind Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315235887 | 03/18/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Shady Tree, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2011, Employee #1 who was possibly operating a chain saw on the same tree stump, was caught in a stump cutter machine while it was actively running. Employee #1 had his right arm torn out, severe broken bones and loss of muscle to the left arm and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315235887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |