Accident Summary Nr: 201523768 - Roofer Fractures Spine in a 16 Foot Fall Off a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314821166 | 10/22/2010 | 8361 | 623312 | Heritage Village Master Association Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 45 year-old male with Heritage Village Master Association Inc., was repairing shingles on a roof. Employee #1 fell from the roof approximately sixteen-feet to the ground, striking a porch railing and then a stone wall before landing. Employee #1 lost consciousness briefly and was hospitalized for eighteen days due to C-2 and a T-3 fractures. Employee #1 was not utilizing a fall protection system at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314821166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |