Accident Summary Nr: 201523750 - Worker Injures Head and Face after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201523750 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496281212/20/20101751238130Antezzo Builders Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30a.m., on or about December 20, 2010, several employees of Antezzo Builders were onsite performing framing operations at a commercial jobsite located in Stamford, CT. Several people heard a loud noise and found an employee lying unconscious at the bottom of a ladder on the first floor of the jobsite. The employee was transported to Stamford Hospital in serious condition with injuries to his head and face. At the time of the incident, the employee had been working on the first floor near the front of the building. No one witnessed the incident occur. The employee had been found on the ground at the base of an aluminum combination step and extension ladder which had been set up between the ground and a wall bracket scaffold near the second floor. Because no one witnessed the incident, it can only been determined that the employee fell from an unknown height, somewhere between 1 ft. and 11 ft. 3 in. A City of Stamford security camera located nearby recorded the area directly following the incident. It appears the ladder buckled in the middle. Prior to OSHA arriving at the scene, all tools and materials were cleaned up and removed, including the ladder.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314962812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder