Accident Summary Nr: 201523750 - Worker Injures Head and Face after Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314962812 | 12/20/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Antezzo Builders Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30a.m., on or about December 20, 2010, several employees of Antezzo Builders were onsite performing framing operations at a commercial jobsite located in Stamford, CT. Several people heard a loud noise and found an employee lying unconscious at the bottom of a ladder on the first floor of the jobsite. The employee was transported to Stamford Hospital in serious condition with injuries to his head and face. At the time of the incident, the employee had been working on the first floor near the front of the building. No one witnessed the incident occur. The employee had been found on the ground at the base of an aluminum combination step and extension ladder which had been set up between the ground and a wall bracket scaffold near the second floor. Because no one witnessed the incident, it can only been determined that the employee fell from an unknown height, somewhere between 1 ft. and 11 ft. 3 in. A City of Stamford security camera located nearby recorded the area directly following the incident. It appears the ladder buckled in the middle. Prior to OSHA arriving at the scene, all tools and materials were cleaned up and removed, including the ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314962812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |