Accident Summary Nr: 201523727 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured When Pinned by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314962846 | 12/30/2010 | 4731 | 488510 | Delta Automotive Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by an automotive services company, was delivering and unloading vehicles in front of an automotive dealership on New Haven Road (Route 63) in Naugatuck, CT. Employee #1 completed the deliveries and was walking near the rear driver's side of the delivery truck. A vehicle driven by a motorist on Route 63 struck Employee #1 and pinned her to the delivery vehicle. Emergency crews removed Employee #1 and took her to Saint Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, CT. Apparently, Employee #1's legs were fractured, and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314962846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |