Accident Summary Nr: 201523719 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder to Lower Level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123287302 | 04/29/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Mota'S Sewer Service Llc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2010, Employee #1 cleared the gutters of a residential home. Employee #1 stood on a ladder. According to his coworker, without any incident or warning, Employee #1 suddenly grunted in pain and fell from the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately six ft and struck his head on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was unconscious and unresponsive. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital with life threatening head injuries, including lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123287302 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |