Accident Summary Nr: 201523701 - Worker Fall from a Ladder and Injures His Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314821430 | 11/22/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | L.L.E. Construction Llc |
Abstract: On November 23, 2010 Company A was hired to remove and replace an asphalt shingle roof on a multi-story 2 unit house. An employee from company A was trying to release a compressed air line hose that was stuck between a ladder and a scaffold platform. The employee was working from a height of approximately 12 feet 9 inches when the ladder slipped from resting on the scaffold and sent the employee into a free fall. The employee landed first on the bushes and then bounced to the ground. At some point in the fall the worker injured his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314821430 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |