Accident Summary Nr: 201523693 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bar Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314821307 | 11/08/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Rubino Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2010, Employee #1, a metal recycling worker, was trying to free a piece of metal from a machine's magnetic drum, while the machine was in full operation. Employee #1 used a metal pry bar, which somehow caught the machine's spinning drum and struck him in the side of the head. Employee #1 fell to the deck from which he was working. He sustained a fractured skull and bleeding of the brain, and he was hospitalized. No lockout/tagout procedures were used in this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314821307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |