Accident Summary Nr: 201523685 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314715020 | 08/24/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Ken Barney Dba United Remodeling |
Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting down a copper pipe, which was located above him, while standing on an 8-foot stepladder. Employee #1 fell and hit his head. It resulted in brain trauma, and he was hospitalized. The stepladder was not used according to its design because it was in the "closed" position. Employee #1 did not remember anything, and no one witnessed the incident. Therefore, the distance that Employee #1 fell was not known.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314715020 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |