Accident Summary Nr: 201523685 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201523685 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31471502008/24/20101751238130Ken Barney Dba United Remodeling

Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting down a copper pipe, which was located above him, while standing on an 8-foot stepladder. Employee #1 fell and hit his head. It resulted in brain trauma, and he was hospitalized. The stepladder was not used according to its design because it was in the "closed" position. Employee #1 did not remember anything, and no one witnessed the incident. Therefore, the distance that Employee #1 fell was not known.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314715020 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder