Accident Summary Nr: 201523677 - Worker Fractures Arm, Pelvis, Vertebrae in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314821190 | 10/27/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Mulvaney Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, an employee was working for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He was on a ladder to gain access to a roof, and he was approximately 15 feet above ground. He was wearing loafer-style dress shoes. The weather consisted of a light mist. The ladder was made of glass fiber, with metal rungs. The worker fell off the ladder and landed on the gravel- and wood-covered ground below. The Wallingford, CT, police department and fire department responded, and the employee was transported by ambulance to Yale-New Haven Hospital. The employee sustained fractures of the pelvis, arm and about two vertebrae. He was still in the hospital as of November 2, 2010.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314821190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |