Accident Summary Nr: 201523669 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse; Another Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314821216 | 11/01/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Sosa Construction Dba |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 7-ft-deep trench power-washing a foundation wall to prepare it for waterproofing. When a masonry portico separated from the foundation wall, Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The coworker was treated at a hospital for unspecified minor injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314821216 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |