Accident Summary Nr: 201523651 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock When Contacting Charger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314617341 | 08/09/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:09 p.m. on July 22, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a u-boat type grocery cart. A battery charger near by was missing its path to the ground, and the cables that lead to the powered pallet jack that it charged were damaged and showing the internal insulated conductors. The cart brushed against the battery charger, and Employee #1 received an electrical shock. He had to sit down for approximately thirty minutes. He was later hospitalized as he could not move his legs from the knees down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314617341 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Stock and inventory clerks |