Accident Summary Nr: 201523644 - One Killed, Three Injured Erecting Structural Steel Building

Accident Summary Nr: 201523644 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31471528509/13/20101791238120Fast Trek Steel Inc

Abstract: On September 13, 2010, a structural steel building had been partially erected, with an upper perimeter cable in place. For alignment, Employee #1 hammered once or twice on the tube steel he stood on, and it fell off the building. Employee #1 then fatally fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. A second piece of tube steel adjacent to the first tube steel then fell to the ground. A third piece of tube steel then fell and struck Employee #2, who had been standing on the ground below, causing a fracture. A fourth piece of tube steel fell into the basket of a Snorkel Aerial lift and struck Employee #3, causing a fracture, and Employee #4, causing a laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BUILDING, LACERATION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314715285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 314715285 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
3 314715285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 314715285 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet