Accident Summary Nr: 201523636 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Drill Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314617358 | 08/10/2010 | 8713 | 541360 | Clarence Welti Associates, Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Clarence Welti Associates, Incorporated, were contracted to perform soil borings. They were using a Bombardier snow cat outfitted with a rotary drill rig. Employee #1 was maneuvering using the machine, and he lost his grip. Employee # 2 stated that Employee #1 was bracing himself for the first rotation, and on the first or second rotation a stump grabbed the driver's side door and tore it off. Employee # 2 stated that the rig rolled three times before stopping. Apparently, on the final rotation, Employee # 1 was ejected from the cab of the vehicle and was crushed and killed by the top portion of the cab frame. The bombardier was traveling on ground, which was covered with ground cover plants and small shrubs, preventing the tracks of the machine from making firm contact with the ground. The bombardier was traveling latterly along the hillside at a steep grade. There were no seat belts installed in the machine. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314617358 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |