Accident Summary Nr: 201523610 - Employee Is Injured by Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314617093 | 07/24/2010 | 1752 | 238330 | Herrera'S Floor'S Llc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2010, Employee #1, of Herrera's Floor's LLC, was sweeping, buffing, and installing floor tiles. He swept close to the northeast area of the facility and near a tangled mass of flexible conduit, which included six electrical boxes. While sweeping, he came in contact with a live box and sustained a severe electrical shock. Employee #1 lost consciousness, but when emergency personnel arrived, they were able to revive him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314617093 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |