Accident Summary Nr: 201523594 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Injures Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109177626 | 02/09/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Patto Construction Llc |
Abstract: A worker fell approximately 23-feet from an aluminum extension ladder while installing a tyvek exterior covering around a new addition. The worker sustained life-threatening head injuries and was admitted into the hospital pending surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109177626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |