Accident Summary Nr: 201523586 - Employees Suffer Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109177931 | 07/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Advanced Home Improvements & Restoration Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Pace Industries Grafton Division, were stripping the existing shingles from a steep pitched roof while standing approximately 18 ft above the ground on a working platform of a ladder-jack scaffold. The employees placed the scaffold's ladder against an ornamental bracket, thinking it was part of the structure. Employee #1 and Employee #2 stood on the ladder together at the end of the roof, causing the ornamental bracket to break away from the house and the scaffold to collapse. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 did not have any fall protection; they both fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained life-threatening head injuries, while the Employee #2 sustained serious arm and leg injuries. Both employees were admitted into the hospital for treatment of the fractures they sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109177931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 109177931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |