Accident Summary Nr: 201523578 - Employees Are Injured When Forklift Falls from Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314616970 | 07/12/2010 | 5311 | 452112 | Sam'S Club, Store #6442 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on July 11, 2010, a truck backed up to the dock, with the dock plate lip resting on the end of the truck bed. The vendor was delivering a shower tub display piece. The dimensions of the display piece were 36-in. wide, 84.5-in. long, 84.5-in. high, and weighed 575 lbs. The display piece had wheels on it. To unload the display piece, the vendor's Project Manager, and Employee #1, closing Manager stood on each side of the display piece on the flat bed of the truck. With a Crown Model 3020-30 Stand up forklift, Employee #2, a forklift operator, moved the forklift forward toward the edge of the dock plate to get the fork tips under the display piece. Employee #2 continued to move the forklift truck forward and as the forks came under the display piece the forklift was moving onto the back of the truck bed. The forklift moved forward and the truck began to move forward then the forklift fell off the dock. Employee #2 landed partially on the dock with his right leg caught between the overhead guard of the forklift and the dock. Employee #1 fell off the right end side of the flatbed truck. Employee #2 sustained a head injury and broken bones and was hospitalized. Employee #1 experienced some pain but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314616970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |