Accident Summary Nr: 201523552 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201523552 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31444013206/16/20101721238320Michael Retter Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was severely injured while painting a house. Employee #1 was spray painting the residence from an extension ladder and fell between 15 and 19 ft to the ground below. During the fall, Employee #1 landed on a metal fence stake which entered in through his back and exited out of his shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and was listed in critical condition.

Keywords: SHOULDER, LADDER, BACK, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314440132 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder