Accident Summary Nr: 201523545 - Employee Dies in Tractor Trailer Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314295700 | 06/08/2010 | 7549 | 811198 | Travel Centers Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 8, 2010, Employee #1 was dispatched to I-91 Southbound between exits eight and nine, to provide fuel to a tractor trailer that had ran out of fuel. A short time later Employee #1 arrived at the disabled vehicle and parked in the break down lane on the right side directly in front of the disable tractor trailer. Employee #1 turned on his amber warning lights and got out of his vehicle and began the process of fueling the tractor trailer on the passenger side saddle tank. While Employee #1 was fueling the truck, the tractor trailer was struck on the driver's side of the trailer by another tractor trailer traveling down the highway. The impact pushed the disabled tractor trailer into the right side guardrail, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by Emergency Services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314295700 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |