Accident Summary Nr: 201523537 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder hits power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314295676 | 06/01/2010 | 1799 | 561790 | Premier Maid Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2010, Employee #1 and #2 of Premier Maid Service, Inc., had been power washing a 3 story home all day. The employees were soaking wet. It was explained that the employees had tied a 40 ft aluminum ladder to two other small aluminum extension ladders ("daisy chain") to extend the ladder approximately 40 ft. The employees were working on the second tier of the home trying to access the upper most area in the peak of the triangle. Employee #1 was on the ladder and came down while Employee #2 took the ladder to move it. It was believed that Employee #2 lost his hold and the ladder went back, hitting the primary conductive power line which was approximately 13, 800 Volts. Employee #1 tried to help, but was knocked to the ground and was later taken to the hospital for treatment at the burn unit. Employee #2 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314295676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |