Accident Summary Nr: 201523503 - Employee Is Shot by Patient, Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201523503 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31147325001/05/20108062622110Danbury Hospital

Abstract: On March 2, 2010, Employee #1, a nurse, was shot three times by an elderly patient in the general medical facility, 8-West. The patient was admitted on March 1, 2010 for cardiac medical issues. When he was admitted he was showing some signs of paranoia. A psychiatrist evaluated him and said he was showing good behavioral control and prescribed some medicine. Prior to the event he showed no outward signs of violence. Patients are not screened in the general hospital unless they show outward signs of violence. The next day Employee #1 had gone into the patient's room to check on the patient. Employee #1 left the room and the patient followed Employee #1 out of the room with a pistol in his hand. Out in the hallway the patient was pointing the gun at Employee #1 and another employee standing next to him. An assistant nursing manager was behind the patient when this was occurring, he then ran up and grabbed the patient from behind and tried to get the gun. During this struggle, Employee #1 was shot in the hand, left jaw, and sternum. At this time security guards were getting off of the elevator. The patient turned and shot at the security guards. During the scuffle with the security guards the patient was shot in the leg. Employee #1 spent three days in the hospital and had surgery to his hand.

Keywords: CHEST, GUNSHOT, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311473250 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses