Accident Summary Nr: 201523495 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201523495 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31429533805/18/20101521236118Torpol Construction Llc

Abstract: On May 11, 2010, an employee was power washing a natural cedar shingle roof. The employee was not utilizing personnel fall protection equipment and accessed the roof with chicken ladders and extension ladders. The employee fell approximately 25 feet from 12 pitch residential roof. The employee was transported to hospital with injuries to his face and arm, where he was admitted for a period of three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, FACE, WASHING MACHINE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314295338 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof