Accident Summary Nr: 201523495 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314295338 | 05/18/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | Torpol Construction Llc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2010, an employee was power washing a natural cedar shingle roof. The employee was not utilizing personnel fall protection equipment and accessed the roof with chicken ladders and extension ladders. The employee fell approximately 25 feet from 12 pitch residential roof. The employee was transported to hospital with injuries to his face and arm, where he was admitted for a period of three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314295338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |