Accident Summary Nr: 201523487 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Residential Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201523487 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917978811/20/20091761238160Shoreline Home Improvement, Llc

Abstract: On November 19, 2009, Employee #1 had just completed roofing work and was removing debris from the roof. The roof was equipped with slide guards approximately 3 to 4 ft above the roof eave; however, they were not installed continuously along the entire eave. The access ladder to the roof was a 28 ft fiberglass extension ladder. Employee #1 slipped and slid between the ladder and the slide guards. He fell 8.5 ft to a brick walkway. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Yale-New Haven Hospital for left foot fractures and serious back injuries. He acknowledged not utilizing fall protection equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109179788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof