Accident Summary Nr: 201523479 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314165549 | 04/22/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Omega Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:44 a.m. on April 22, 2010, an employee was walking across the second floor of a former Filene's store that was in the demolition phase of being renovated. The employee fell through a hole in the floor, where duct work was recently removed. The hole was 2-ft 8-in. by 3-ft and the distance the employee fell was 16 ft 11 in. The employee was leaving the building to go to lunch and stepped onto a steel door that was lying across the hole, which slid out of place and caused the employee to fall. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314165549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |