Accident Summary Nr: 201523461 - Employee Injures Legs in Fall from Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314165309 | 03/25/2010 | 2731 | 511130 | Trudy Corporation |
Abstract: On March 25, 2010, Employee #1 fell 4 ft 5 in. to the ground from a malfunctioning manually operated metal loading dock. Immediately following the fall of Employee #1, a 3 yard metal dumpster filled with cardboard fell off the dock and on to the legs of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left shin and heel and his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314165309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |