Accident Summary Nr: 201523453 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 201523453 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362605310/14/20091742238310New Haven Partitions, Inc.

Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, of New Haven Partitions, Inc., was cleaning debris. While cleaning up debris on the 8th floor, she lifted up a 4 feet by 8 feet sheet of plywood covering a floor hole and fell approximately nine feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head wound, and pain to the left knee and shoulder.

Keywords: KNEE, SHOULDER, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313626053 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)