Accident Summary Nr: 201523446 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109177782 | 04/07/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Adf Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2010, at the end of the work shift, an employee was instructed to drive the excavator back to the lay down area. In transit, the employee was travelling with the boom in an elevated position. The excavator moved into the center lane of the highway in order to move around another work crew located at the overpass. The elevated boom struck the overpass, causing the excavator to move into the path of a tractor-trailer in the left lane. The excavator flipped, causing the employee to be ejected from the cab. The employee was run over by the right rear wheels of the trailer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109177782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |