Accident Summary Nr: 201523438 - Employee Cuts His Wrist with Chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201523438 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31406669703/16/20100783561730Tellez, Llc

Abstract: On March 15, 2010, Employee #1 had climbed approximately 39 ft up a tree. While attempting to cut a limb, he cut his left wrist with the chainsaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: SAW, LACERATION, TREE TRIMMING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314066697 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported