Accident Summary Nr: 201523412 - Employee Is Pinned Between Truck and Wall, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314066507 | 02/24/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Gaudiosi Hauling Inc |
Abstract: On February 24, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were collecting trash. The coworker was the truck driver and the employee was acting as a spotter. They began to turn the truck around at the end of the dead end street. Due to the width of the roadway and a recent snow, the coworker had to make several "K-Turns" in order to get the truck turned around. The coworker could see the employee in the left corner of the turn around area. The coworker backed up until the employee stopped waiving, held up one fist, and yelled "Stop". The employee yelled that he was pinned between the truck and the block retaining wall. The coworker pulled the truck forward and got out to help the employee and to call emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Saint Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, Connecticut where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314066507 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |