Accident Summary Nr: 201523362 - Employee's Neck Is Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109179598 | 07/08/2009 | 7359 | 532490 | Prime Event Group |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were stripping fabric from a temporary tent erected above the platform and staging. The structure was 20 ft wide and 40 ft long. They were removing the white tarps attached to the structure in precut pieces. Earlier another group had removed the railing system which included a clamp that secured two sections together. Employee #1 climbed a 6 ft step ladder to the third rung and stepped over onto the top of the metal railing which had its rail clamps removed. While standing between the top of the unsecured railing and the third rung of the stepladder the northeast side gabled end piece of tarp fell when the unsecured railing became dislodged. He fell 13.66 ft to the compacted, grass covered soil below. He landed on his hands and knees and his forehead struck the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109179598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |