Accident Summary Nr: 201523354 - Carpenter Is Killed When Struck by Rough Terrain Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313738833 | 11/13/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | O&G Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2009, with O&G Industries, Inc., a general contractor, were building a dormitory building and student center at Quinnipiac College. Employee #1 was walking up a sloped roadway carrying a screw gun box. A Lull rough terrain forklift backing up the same roadway struck Employee #1 and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313738833 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |